No fooling, it’s April, so here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for the coming month. The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile. All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band. If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it. As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.
Latest Update: April 28
Apr. 1 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – 7:30pm
Apr. 2 – Dirty Water Dogs – The Hall at MP – show 7pm
Apr. 2 – Spanking Charlene – Gussy’s Bar – 10pm
Apr. 3 – Sasha Dobson – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm
Apr. 3 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Teddy Kumple, Jason Loughlin, Jeff Litman, Andrew Sovine – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm
Apr. 4 – Arum Rae – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Apr. 6 – James Maddock – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm
Apr. 6 – Martin Rivas – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill Andrews – Bowery Ballroom – show 9pm
Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily Duff – Bowery Electric – show 8pm
Apr. 8 – Luan, The Morning Sea – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm
Apr. 8 – Drina Seay with Homeboy Steve – Sidewalk Cafe – 8pm
Apr. 9 – Amy Rigby – Guitar Bar Jr. – 7-10pm
Apr. 9 – Jessie Kilguss – Arlene’s Grocery – 10pm
Apr. 10 – Greta Gertler Gold and Alice Bierhorst –Barbes – 7pm
Apr. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Matt Keating, Linda Draper, Michael Kroll, Ed Tristram and Greta Mitchell – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm
Apr. 10 – Dirty Water Dogs – Red Lion – 11pm
Apr. 11 – Bleached – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm
Apr. 13 – Waco Brothers – Union Hall – show 8pm
Apr. 13 – North of Amarillo – Skinny Dennis – 9pm
Apr. 14 – John Fullbright – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm
Apr. 14 – Karla Rose and the Thorns – Rockwood Stage 2 – Midnight
Apr. 16 – Waco Brothers – Monty Hall – show 8:30pm
Apr. 17 – Demolition String Band – Brooklyn Bowl – 1pm
Apr. 17 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Janie Barnett, Benjamin Cartel, Billy Stephen, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughan – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm
Apr. 17 – Joy Askew – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Apr. 17 – Rembert and The Basic Goodness – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm
Apr. 17 – Dirty Water Dogs – Red Lion – 11pm
Apr. 18 – Interrobang featuring Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin Rivas – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm
Apr. 18 – Arum Rae – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
Apr. 18 – Dirty Water Dogs – Ear Inn – Midnight
Apr. 18 – The After Party – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm
Apr. 19 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm
Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Knitting Factory – show 9pm
Apr. 21 – Jerry Joseph and The Jackmormons – Mercury Lounge – 8pm
Apr. 22 – Jeff Litman, Clifford Westfall and Barbara Endes, Tom Clark – American Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm
Apr. 23 – Demolition String Band – Skinny Dennis – 10pm
Apr. 23 – John Kengla – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm
Apr. 24 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm
Apr. 24 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats, plus a tribute to Merle Haggard – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm
Apr. 25 – Julia Haltigan (CD Release show) – Le Poisson Rouge – show 7pm
Apr. 25 – David Luther – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm
Apr. 26 – Sasha Dobson – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
Apr. 27 – Chris Cubeta – Rough Trade – show 8pm
Apr. 27 – Cariad Harmon Going Away Show – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm
Apr. 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with Spuyten Duyvil, Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark Newman – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm
Apr. 27 – North of Amarillo – Skinny Dennis – 9pm
Apr. 28 – Will Kimbrough – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Sold Out! Apr. 28 – The Wild Feathers – Bowery Ballroom – show 9pm
Apr. 29 – Eric Ambel and Spanking Charlene – Berlin – 8:30pm
Apr. 29 – Because The Night: A Tribute to the Songs & Poetry of Patti Smith with Michael Alago, Eszter Balint, Richard Barone, Church Of Betty, Cait Brennan, Rony Corcos, Emily Duff, Heather Eatman, Mamie Minch, Puma Perl, Dina Regine, Tammy Faye Starlight, Natti Vogel – Union Hall – 8:30pm
May and Beyond
May 1 – Sasha Dobson – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm
May 5 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm
May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha Dobson – Bowery Electric – show 8pm
May 6 – Luke Wesley – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
May 9 – Monday Night Tribute: Fleetwood Mac with 20+ musicians performing Rumors and other hits and misses – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm
May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless Bastards – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm
May 11 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm
May 11 – Heather Eatman – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm
May 14 – Robbie Fulks – Union Hall – show 8:30pm
May 16 – Hayes Carll – Joe’s Pub – 7pm
May 17 – Hayes Carll – Joe’s Pub – 7pm
May 17 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Rockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm
May 23 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm
May 25 – Michaela Anne – Mercury Lounge – 8pm
May 27 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Sunny’s – 10pm
June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm
June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm
June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm
June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm
June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm
June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap Kings – Celebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm
June 8 – Fred Eaglesmith – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9pm
June 18 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm
June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm
July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA